Sunday, June 26, 2011

79th SMK Sultan Yussuf Sports Day

Assalamualaikum and good afternoon to all Mirul Photography blog readers. Yesterday was a Sports Day of SMK Sultan Yussuf (my current school). It was the 79th Sports Day since 1932.

I'm one of the official photographer for this event along with my photography club members (about 10 people).. Not too happening this year because there were 3 Sports Day run on the same day. Nothing more to story, here's the photos..

Wow that's a lot.... for you'll didn't ya? 31 photos only laa.. LOL. Hope you're enjoy the pictures. Thanks for viewing. Stay tuned for more update!

Thursday, June 23, 2011

Model Photoshooting: School Ghosts

Asssalamualaikum and good morning to all Mirul Photography Blog. Today, here's the story.... the photoshoot that I've never done before....

Picture speaks louder... Nice? Er... No lah... Simple only lorr..... I'm newbie.. Not professional haha. A little editing were applied to get the scary effects even they have been makeup by my friend. So, that's all for this post. Thanks for viewing. Enjoy... :)

Tuesday, June 14, 2011

Photo of The Day: My Cousin - Trisha

This shot were taken during my holiday at Cameron Highlands. All 3 pictures were edited with tones and combine it together. Hope you guys like it!

Don't forget to click Like if you really like it. Thanks for viewing :)

Click here.. support our blog :

Sunday, June 12, 2011

Aishah & Iskandar 4 June 2011

Special Photo: The Kebayan

Assalamualaikum and good morning to all readers. How are you today? I hope all readers were doing well.

Er... Today I want to show something special that I've never ever do before in photography. It was a wonderful photo for me. Even it is not an original photo anymore (edited using Lightroom 3), but I think you guys like this photo.

This photo tells about the "Nenek" who tried to find her cats in the village. Actually, it was an unplanned shot where I took a candid inside my friend car. The old women were my friend Nenek's. Picture speaks a thousand words isn't it? Here. Take a look, feel it.

That's all for this entry. Enjoy it! Stay tuned for more updates.. :)

Saturday, June 11, 2011

Ulu Grutum

Assalamualaikum and good morning to all Mirul Photography blog readers. Now I'm free from busy! Yeah. It's blogging time! What's up all photography loving people? Opps.. stop it Mirul.. This is not showtime! Haha

Okay. Last Wednesday I'm joining my photography teacher to a place that I've never been before, Ulu Grutum. It was located at Sungai Itek where you have to drive around 3 or 4km from the main road. It has a very nice waterfall and a very nice place for people to have a picnic (maybe?).

This time, I'm not using my a200 since I have to bring my camera while I'm swimming? or walking in the water? Nah. Whatever. My Konica Minolta 7D had done a very perfect job that day like never before. It has no more backfocusing problem even at wide open!

Group photo... wheeee.........

That's all the photo can I show to all readers here... I was a good place for people who love nature. That's all for this post . Thanks for viewing. Enjoy!

Sunday, June 5, 2011

Make-up Photoshooting Version.2

Assalamualaikum and good morning to all Mirul Photography blog readers. Today I wanted to update some of my activities that I've done for this school holidays. Er, this entry is about the shoot that had been done last Thursday at Batu Gajah.

The make up artist for all those models were my school friend. Those models were my classmates. HAHA. The shoot had been done at Taman Changkat, Batu Gajah. Here we are...

No comment for me. Haha. Just shoot and I love the final image results after I done a few tone editing + touchup using Photoshop and Lightroom 3. The image composition really give an impact and expressions in a single photo. But wait.... That's not all.. Here are some special editing that I've done (this kind of editing is my first time ever...ever)..

Aha. Want to see somemore? Add me at Facebook... Search "Amirul Alpha"... Will be updated later for more image.

That's all for this entry. Thanks for viewing and reading. I hope you guys like it (please click 'Like' buttons over there if you really like haha). Stay tuned for more updates!